Skip to: main navigation | main content | sitemap | accessibility page

Somerset Business Awards 2018 finalists are revealed

Back for its 14th year, the organisers of the prestigious Somerset Business Awards announce the eagerly anticipated finalists for 2018.

Following another outstanding year of Award entries from over 90 companies, the judges have spent weeks visiting businesses of all sizes and sectors from around the county. The finalists for each of the 14 categories have now been selected and will find out if they will be crowned the winner at the exclusive black-tie ceremony next month.

The Somerset Business Awards evening is one of the most important dates in the county’s business calendar and is always well attended by many influential business people from within the vibrant business community. This year’s Awards saw an outstanding year of well-written, carefully put together and interesting applications, across all 14 Awards.

Commenting on this year’s entries, Greg Saunders, Partner at Clarke Willmott and also Chair of Somerset Chamber of Commerce – who has judged the Charity of the Year Award – says, “The number of entries and the fact that they came from all over the county was really pleasing to see this year. As ever, the initial deliberations and visits to the shortlisted businesses and charities is an arduous task but one that really adds colour to the judging process and ensures that from our perspective as judges, we really can be sure that each winner represents the best in business for 2018.”

Once chosen, the Award finalists will be officially invited to the glittering black-tie event on 19 October 2018, at Wellsprings Leisure Centre in Taunton, where the 14 Award winners will be announced in style, by Somerset cricket all-rounder, Peter Trego.

Working together with Bridgwater & Taunton College, the finalists will now be filmed by the talented media students to create a short film about the business and what winning means to them. This will be shown on the Awards night and will form part of the students’ final course results.

The Awards are sponsored by a variety of companies from the county’s dynamic business community, including main sponsor, Albert Goodman, returning for the eighth consecutive year.

The Somerset Business Awards is active on Twitter, please follow @SomBizAwards for all the latest news and updates with #SBA2018. To find out more, and for further information about the Awards, please visit: www.somersetbusinessawards.org.uk.

Full list of award finalists (in alphabetical order):

 The Albert Goodman Family Business Award, sponsored by Albert Goodman LLP

  • C & D South West Ltd – (Chard)
  • Camelot Care limited (Wellington)
  • Sparks and Daughters ltd (Taunton)

Business of the Year 1-10, sponsored by TDA

  • Environments for Business (Taunton)
  • Eternal Kitchens (South Petherton)
  • Introtweet Ltd (Taunton)

Business of the Year 11-25, sponsored by A.C. Mole & Sons

  • Boxclever Press (Wincanton)
  • Choice Stationery Supplies Ltd (Taunton)
  • Office Reality Ltd (Wellington)

Business of the Year 26-50, sponsored by PKF Francis Clark

  • Civils Store Ltd (Shepton Mallet)
  • Evosite (Taunton)
  • Key Solutions Mortgages (Weston)

Business of the Year 51+, sponsored by Screwfix

  • Radstock Co-operative Society (Radstock)
  • Weston College (Weston)
  • Yarlington Housing Group (Yeovil)

Charity of the Year Award, sponsored by Clarke Willmott LLP

  • Headway Somerset (Taunton)
  • Key4Life (Glastonbury)
  • Stand Against Violence (Taunton)

Investing in Somerset Award, sponsored by Hinkley Point C

  • eat:Festivals (Burnham-on-Sea)
  • Evosite (Taunton)
  • The Taunton Cider Company (Taunton)

Creative Marketing & PR Campaign of the Year, sponsored by ADPR Ltd

  • Bradfords Building Supplies (Yeovil)
  • Greenslade Taylor Hunt (Yeovil)
  • Red Berry Recruitment (Shepton Mallet)

 New Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Teapot Creative

  • Lodestone Property (Bruton)
  • The Sangha House (Taunton)
  • Withies Delicatessen (Stoke St Gregory)

Service Excellence Award, sponsored by Elite Staffing Solutions

  • Bowen Opticians (Weston)
  • Busy Bees Cleaning & Maintenance 2000 Ltd (Frome)
  • Haynes International Motor Museum (Sparkford)

Skills for Growth Award, sponsored by Wessex Reserve Forces’ & Cadets’ Association

  • Brookside Academy (Street)
  • Evolution ABS Ltd (Wellington)
  • Red Berry Recruitment (Shepton Mallet)

Somerset Manufacturer & Producer Award, sponsored by Ashfords LLP

  • Eternal Kitchens (South Petherton)
  • Granny Gothards Limited (Taunton)
  • TAUNTON FABRICATIONS LTD (Taunton)

Technology & Innovation Award, sponsored by Porter Dodson Solicitors & Advisors

  • Cardstream (Taunton)
  • i2i Infinity Ltd (Shepton Mallet)

Young Business Employee of the Year Award, sponsored by Clarks

  • Crestmoor Training – Lily Higgins (Wincanton)
  • Evosite – Aran Reeks (Taunton)
  • Oake Manor Golf Club – Rachel Lane (Taunton)

Somerset Pulse

Somerset Pulse

Hear the latest chamber news in our fortnightly E-Shot

Click here to sign up

Ready to get started?

Become a Chamber Member

Thank you to our Business Partners