Skip to: main navigation | main content | sitemap | accessibility page

Shortlist announced for Somerset Business Awards

THE shortlist has been announced in this year’s prestigious Somerset Business Awards, with companies, charities and individuals from across the county vying for the honours.

Judges faced a tough time whittling down a record-breaking number of entries in this year’s awards, which are run annually by the Somerset Chamber of Commerce.

The 2021 shortlisted nominees come from all corners of the county, including Cheddar, Bridgwater, Taunton, Shepton Mallet, Midsomer Norton, Axbridge, Sparkford, Roadwater, Frome, Highbridge, Wellington, Ilminster, Yeovil, North Petherton, Allerford, Weston-super-Mare, Clevedon, Wincanton, Langport, Nailsea, Chard, Somerton, Milborne Port, Compton Martin, Glastonbury and Baltonsborough.

This year is the 16th anniversary of the awards and for the first time the grand final will be a hybrid event, broadcast live online from the McMillan Theatre, in Bridgwater, and hosted by BBC Somerset presenter and journalist Claire Carter at 3pm on March 26, 2021.

The finalists will be announced mid-January.

Somerset Chamber Chief Executive Stephen Henagulph thanked everyone who had entered the awards and said the most hotly contested categories had included Investing in Somerset, Small Business of the Year and COVID-19 response.

He said: “It was great to see so many entries from both Chamber members and non-members from all corners of the county and representing a wide range of sectors and industries.

“These awards are the largest in Somerset and are a fantastic opportunity to celebrate all that is great about our diverse business community and I’m looking forward to the grand final next month.”

The 2021 shortlisted nominees are:

  • Albert Goodman Family Business of the Year (sponsored by Albert Goodman):

Musgrove Willows, Westonzoyland

Bridges Electrical Engineers Ltd, Midsomer Norton

Harry’s Cider, Langport

Harmony Fire Ltd, Milborne Port

Jobseekers Recruitment Services, Taunton

Clarity Cleans, Axbridge

 

  • Small Business of the Year (sponsored by TDA):

Petruth Paddocks Ltd, Cheddar

AIP Welding Supplies Ltd, Bridgwater

Harry’s Cider Company Ltd, Langport

Cognique, Shepton Mallet

Introtweet Ltd, Taunton

The Bridge (Langport), Langport

 

  • Medium Business of the Year (sponsored by Brook Financial):

Filberts Fine Foods, Glastonbury

Lendology, Bradford-on-Tone

Air Seal Products Ltd, Wellington

Impact Design and Marketing, Taunton

Race at Your Pace Ltd, Taunton

 

  • Large Business of the Year (sponsored by PKF Francis Clark):

Bridges Electrical Engineers Ltd, Midsomer Norton

Sycamore Process Engineering, Sparkford

Somerset Larder, North Petherton

Singer Instruments, Roadwater

Marston Foods, Frome

Young Somerset, Bridgwater

 

  • Best Use of Technology (sponsored by Porter Dodson):

Amica Smart Homes, Somerton

Cardstream, Taunton

Clerksroom, Taunton

Somerset County Cricket Club, Taunton

WPA, Taunton

 

  • Charity of the Year (sponsored by Clarke Willmott):

ARC, Taunton

We Hear You, Frome

Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance, Wellington

PROMISEworks, Baltonsborough

Young Somerset, Bridgwater

 

  • Employer of the Year (sponsored by Elite Staffing Solutions):

Singer Instruments, Roadwater

Lendology, Bradford-on-Tone

Harmony Fire Ltd, Milborne Port

Poolbridge Accountancy Limited, Highbridge

WPA, Taunton

 

  • Investing in Somerset (sponsored by Hinkley Point C):

Discovery, Bridgwater

Somerset Larder, North Petherton

Sopha, Highbridge

HOST Somerset, Bridgwater

The Bridge (Langport), Langport

 

  • Start-up of the Year Award (sponsored by Teapot Creative):

Accar Food Commit, Wincanton

Rapid Fire Supplies, Nailsea

Kinetic Kitchen, near Compton Martin

Plantside Café, Wellington

Lucy Jorge, Langport

 

  • Outstanding Achievement (sponsored by Weston College):

David Hutchins Innovation Ltd, Somerton

OTHO, Weston-super-Mare

Aspen Waite, Bridgwater

 

  • Environmental Achievement (sponsored by Gravity):

New Leaf Life Design, Taunton

C&D South West Ltd, Chard

Sopha, Highbridge

James Tobias Ltd, Bridgwater

 

  • Service Excellence (sponsored by CETSAT):

Benchmark Project Management (UK) Limited, Clevedon

The Castle at Taunton, Taunton

The Young Clinic Ltd t/a Christopher Young Opticians, Shepton Mallet

Somerset Early Scans Ltd, Bridgwater

Netitude Ltd, Frome

C&D South West Ltd, Chard

 

  • Somerset Manufacturer and Producer Award (sponsored by Garador):

Filberts Fine Foods, Glastonbury

Sycamore Process Engineering, Sparkford

West Country Blacksmiths, Allerford

Marston Foods, Frome

James Tobias Ltd, Bridgwater

 

  • Outstanding Business COVID-19 Response (sponsored by Clarks International):

Musgrove Willows, Westonzoyland

Petruth Paddocks Ltd, Cheddar

Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance, Wellington

Cake Box Bakery, Yeovil

Dillington House, Ilminster

Brainwave, Bridgwater

Somerset Pulse

Somerset Pulse

Hear the latest chamber news in our fortnightly E-Shot

Click here to sign up

Ready to get started?

Become a Chamber Member

Thank you to our Business Partners